Solution of GujCET 2016 biology (code 11) 10-05-2016

GUJCET 2016

Code 11

BIOLOGY

  1. Choose the correct option for statement P. Q and R in relevance to grass.

Statement P – Flower possess attractive colour and fragrance

Statement Q – Pollengrains are small, dry and light in weight

Statement R – Grass is air pollinated plant.

(A) Both P and Q are true. R is correct explanation of Q

(B) P is true and Q is false. R is correct explanation of P.

(C) P is false and Q is true. R is the correct explanation of Q

(D) Both P and Q are false. R has no relation with P and Q.

Ans.    (C) P is false and Q is true. R is the correct explanation of Q

  [Pg. 42, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Which is the correct option for the maintenance of the conc. of urine?

(A) Counter current produced in two limbs of Henle’s loop

(B) Counter current produced in two limbs of Vasa recta

(C) Ascending limb of Henle’s loop

(D) Counter current produced by Henle’s loop and Vasa recta

Ans.    (D) Counter current produced by Henle’s loop and Vasa recta

 [Pg. 94, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Function of ADH –

(A) Water absorption from the latero-posterior parts of the tubules.

(B) Facilitates water re-absorption from posterior parts of the tubules.

(C) Facilitates water absorption from the distal parts of the tubules.

(D) All the above

Ans.    (B) Facilitates water re-absorption from posterior parts of the tubules.

[Pg. 96, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. How many facial bones are present in pair?

(A) 5                              (B) 6                                   (C) 14                                 (D) 7

Ans.    (B) 6                                                                                                    [Pg. 105, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Prolong activation of striated muscle causes it to fatigue. What is the reason?

(A) Breakdown of glycogen into lactic acid in muscle during aerobic respiration.

(B) Breakdown of glycogen into lactic acid in muscle during anaerobic respiration

(C) Breakdown of lactic acid into glycogen during anaerobic respiration

(D) Produce ethanol in muscles

Ans.    (B) Breakdown of glycogen into lactic acid in muscle during anaerobic respiration

 [Pg. 105, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. In deep freshwater ponds, different layers of water with different temperatures are noticed. This is known as

(A) Thermal stratification                                       (B) Surface tension

(C) Water equilibrium                                            (D) Thermal equilibrium

Ans.    (A) Thermal stratification                                                                 [Pg. 113, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

  1. What indicates ‘X’ and ‘Y’ in the given figure?

1.jpg

(A) X-Potential natality, Y-Carrying capacity

(B) X-Environmental resistance, Y-Potential natality

(C) X-Carrying capacity, Y-Environmental resistance

(D) X-Environmental resistance, Y-Carrying capacity

Ans.    (D) X-Environmental resistance, Y-Carrying capacity

 [Pg. 117, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

  1. Statement A: The flow of energy is unidirectional in Ecosystcm

Reason R: Consumers utilize the chemical energy as food and it is released into the atmosphere in the form of heat energy. It cannot be reused

(A) A and R both are true and R is the reason for A

(B) A and R both are false R is not the reason for A

(C) A is true but R is false

(D) A is false but R is true

Ans.    (A) A and R both are true and R is the reason for A

   [Pg. 134, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

  1. Where more than half of the species on the earth live?

(A) Tropical zone          (B) Temperate zone          (C) Dry tropical forests      (D) Moist tropical forest.

Ans.    (D) Moist tropical forest                                                            [Pg. 146, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Match the Column -1 and II. Choose the correct option.
Column -1 Column – II
P e – waste i) Waste clothing
Q Biodegradable waste ii) Dirt
R Inert waste iii) Green waste
S Composite waste iv) Irreparable waste

(A) (P – i) (Q – ii) (R – iv) (S – iii)                                (B) (P – iv) (Q – iii) (R – ii) (S – i)

(C) (P – iii) (Q – iv) (R – i) (S – ii)                                (D) (P – iv) (Q – iii) (R – i) (S – ii)

Ans.    (B) (P – iv) (Q – iii) (R – ii) (S – i)                                      [Pg. 163,164, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. What are called micelles during absorption?

(A) small glycerol molecules                                  (B) small droplets of fatty acids

(C) very small fat droplets                                      (D) large fat molecules

Ans.    (B) small droplets of fatty acids                                                [Pg. 62, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. In_________, both dominant and recessive alleles lack their dominant and recessive relationships.

(A) Incomplete dominance                                     (B) Polygenic inheritance

(C) Multiple alleles                                                 (D) Co-dominance

Ans.    (D) Co-dominance                                                                      [Pg. 91, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Match the following. Choose the correct option.
Disease Symptoms
P – Gonorrhoea

Q – Trichomoniasis

R – Hepatitis B

S – Syphilis

i)      loss of appetites, pain upper right abdomen

ii)     white patches on the tongue or roof of buccal cavity

iii)   pain while passing urine

iv)   itching in and around vagina

(A) (P – i) (Q – iv) (R – ii) (S – iii)                                (B) (P – iv) (Q – iii) (R – ii) (S – i)

(C) (P – iii) (Q – iv) (R – i) (S – ii)                                 (D) (P – iii) (Q – i) (R – ii) (S – iv)

Ans.    (C) (P – iii) (Q – iv) (R – i) (S – ii)                                                 [Pg. 80, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Mendel’s law of segregation is also known as –

(A) Law of separation                                             (B) Law of dominance

(C) Law of purity of gametes                                  (D) Law of independent assortment

Ans.    (C) Law of purity of gametes                                                         [Pg. 88, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Transgenic animals mean

(A) Genes of these animals are introduced into other animals

(B) All the genes are from the same animal

(C) These animals are used as vector

(D) The introduction of exogenous DNA into the genome of an animal to create and maintain a stable heritable character.

Ans.    (D) The introduction of exogenous DNA into the genome of an animal to create and maintain a stable heritable character.                                                      [Pg. 174, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Which type of movement is observed in Drocera?

(A) Thigmotropism       (B) Hydrotropism              (C) Hydronasty                  (D) Thigmonasty

Ans.    (D) Thigmonasty                                                                                  [Pg. 62, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. In which phase of menstrual cycle progesterone level rises?

(A) Menstrual phase     (B) Proliferative phase      (C) Secretory phase           (D) Maturation phase

Ans.    (C) Secretory phase                                                                              [Pg. 71, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. in which of the following cry protein is synthesized?

(A) Simple cotton                                                    (B) Bt Cotton only

(C) bacillus thuringiensis only                                 (D) Bt cotton and Bacillus thuringiensis

Ans.    (D) Bt cotton and Bacillus thuringiensis                                  [Pg. 172, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. In Recombinant DNA technology which technique is used to separate fragments of DNA?

(A) Electroporation                                                 (B) Particle bombardment

(C) Agarose gel electrophoresis                             (D) Electrolysis

Ans.    (C) Agarose gel electrophoresis                                                  [Pg. 165, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Which of the following is not included into anthropoids?

(A) Gibbon                    (B) Chimpanzee                 (C) Lemur                          (D) Human

Ans.    (C) Lemur                                                                                       [Pg. 153, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. What is fused with maize for the manufacturing of genetically modified (G.M.) sugar in America?

(A) Brazzein                  (B) Basmati                       (C) Cane sugar                   (D) Zeamin

Ans.    (A) Brazzein                                                                                           [Pg. 177, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Identify P and Q in the figure and mention the process takes place.

1.jpg

(A) P – Diaphragm relax, Q – Thoracic cavity increases Inhalation

(B) P – Diaphragm contract, Q – Thoracic cavity decreases Exhalation

(C) P – Diaphragm relax, Q – Thoracic cavity reduces Exhalation

(D) P – Diaphragm contract, Q – Thoracic cavity increases Exhalation

Ans.    [BONUS] P–Diagram relax, Q–thoracic cavity increases exhalation.

[Pg. 70, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Mostly bread is in the semisweet taste due to

(A) Yeast                       (B) Remnants of alcohol   (C) Sugar                           (D) Acetic acid

Ans.    (B) Remnants of alcohol                                                       [Pg. 160, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. What is the time gap when atria and ventricle both undergoes diastole?

(A) 0.10 sec                   (B) 0.50 sec                       (C) 0.40 sec                       (D) 0.30 sec

Ans.    (C) 0.40 sec                                                                                   [Pg. 84, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Identify P, Q, R, S in the given figure

1.jpg

(A) P – Negative Regulation, Q – Inhibitor, R – Effector molecule, S – Positive Regulation

(B) P – Positive Regulation, Q – Effector molecule, R – Inhibitor, S – Negative Regulation

(C) P – Negative Regulation, Q – Inhibitor, R – Positive Regulation, S – Effector molecule

(D) P- Positive Regulation, Q – Effector Molecule, R – Negative Regulation, S – Inhibitor

Ans.    (C) P – Negative Regulation, Q – Inhibitor, R – Positive Regulation, S – Effector molecule                                                                                                         [Pg. 131, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Pathogenic which is responsible for the production of tumor in most of dicot plants.

(A) Retrovirus               (B) Bacteriophage             (C) Ti plasmid                    (D) Vector

Ans.    (C) Ti plasmid                                                                                 [Pg. 164, GSEB 4th Sem.]

  1. Which Genetic codon has dual functions?

(A) AGU                         (B) ACG                              (C) AUA                              (D) AUG

Ans.    (D) AUG                                                                                                [Pg. 124, GSEB 4th Sem.]

  1. Match the Column – I and II and choose the correct option.
Column -1 Column – II
P) Pepsin

Q) Erepsin

R) Carboxypeptidase

S) Renin

i)                 Casein → Paracasein

ii)               Polypeptides → Peptides and amino acids

iii)             Proteins → Proteoses + Peptones

iv)             Dipeptide → amino acids

(A) (P-iii) (Q-iv) (R-i) (S–ii)

(B) (P-iii) (Q – iv) (R – ii) (S – i)

(C) (P-iv) (Q-ii) (R–iii) (S–i)

(D) (P – i) (Q–iii) (R–iv) (S–ii)

Ans.    (B) (P-iii) (Q – iv) (R – ii) (S – i)                                                      [Pg. 60, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Identify ‘X’ and ‘Y’ in the given diagram

1.jpg

(A) X-Inter neuron, Y-Cell body of motor neuron

(B) X-Cell body of motor neuron, Y-Dorsal root ganglion

(C) X-Inter neuron, Y-Sensory neuron

(D) X-Inter neuron, Y-Dorsal root ganglion

Ans.    (B) X-Cell body of motor neuron, Y-Dorsal root ganglion

 [Pg. 9, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. Activities like running, talking and typing are controlled by

(A) Cerebellum             (B) pons                             (C) Medulla oblongata      (D) Mid brain

Ans.    (A) Cerebellum                                                                             [Pg. 8, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. How many endocrine glands are located in human brain?

(A) 03                            (B) 04                                 (C) 02                                 (D) 09

Ans.    (C) 02, Pituitary and Pineal glands                                        [Pg. 17, GSEB 4th Sem.]     

  1. What is the function of ‘P’ in the given figure?

1.jpg

(A) Regulate carbohydrate, protein and fat metabolism

(B) Regulate the mineral metabolism

(C) Development of female sexual characters

(D) Antiallergic and anti-inflamatory effects

Ans.    (B) Regulate the mineral metabolism                                              [Pg.19, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. 32 chromosomes are present in the green leaf of onion. When meiosis takes place to produce gametes after fertilization, how many chromosomes will be there in triploid nucleus?

(A) 32                            (B) 16                                 (C) 48                                 (D) 08

Ans.    (C) 48 [2n = 32; 3n = 48]                                                                       [Pg.31, GSEB 4th Sem.]

  1. “Pollengrains are protected by a mucilaginous covering and having specific gravity”. This is the characteristic of which type of pollination?

(A) Anemophily             (B) Entomophily                (C) Hydrophily                   (D) Zoophily

Ans.    (C) Hydrophily                                                                                      [Pg.43, GSEB 4th Sem.]

 

  1. The movement of water and minerals in xylem and the movement of phloem sap in phloem is respectively.

(A) Unidirectional, bidirectional                             (B) Bidirectional, bidirectional

(C) Bidirectional, unidirectional                             (D) Unidirectional, unidirectional

Ans.    (A) Unidirectional, bidirectional                                                     [Pg. 9, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. In the given figure, which’is the initial condition of plasmolysis?

1.jpg

(A) P                              (B) Q                                  (C) R                                  (D) S

Ans.    (B) Q                                                                                                          [Pg. 5, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Which of the following group belongs to macronutrient elements?

(A) B, N                (B) Ca, P                             (C) Ni, Na                           (D) K, Co

Ans.    (B) Ca,P                                                                                              [Pg. 16, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

  1. What are the names of free living aerobic and anaerobic nitrogen fixation bacteria respectively?

(A) Rhizobium – Clostridium                                  (B) Azotobacter – Clostridium

(C) Azotobacter – Agrobacterium                          (D) Agrobacterium – Clostridium

Ans.    (B) Azotobacter – Clostridium                                                     [Pg. 24, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. Choose the correct option for the chloroplast of bundle sheath from the following.

(A) They show grana organization

(B) They do not show grana organization

(C) They do not possess thylakoid

(D) They possess thylakoid and grana organization

Ans.    (B) They do not show grana organization                                      [Pg. 35, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

  1. In glycolysis process during which reaction water molecule is released?

(A) 2 phosphoglyceric acid → phosphoenol pyruvic acid

(B) PGAL → BPGA

(C) 1,3 biphosphoglyceric acid → phosphoglyceric acid

(D) phosphoenol pyruvic acid →pyruvic acid

Ans.     (A) 2 phosphoglyceric acid → phosphoenol pyruvic acid.    [Pg. 43, GSEB 3rd Sem.]

 

full biology paper with reference in pdf file is available here..

gujcet 2016

Advertisements

Solution of NEET 2016 biology (1st phase) 01-05-2016

 

NEET Phase-I Biology solution

Code – X

(Downloadble pdf file is given below)

  1. The two polypeptides of human insulin are linked together by:
    1. Phosphodiester bond
    2. Covalentbond
    3. Disulphide bridges
    4. Hydrogen bonds

Ans.   (3) Disulphide bridges  [NCERT class 12, page 211]

  1. The coconut water from tender coconut represents :
    1. Fleshy mesocarp
    2. Free nuclear proembryo
    3. Free nuclear endosperm
    4. Endocarp

Ans.   (3) Free nuclear endosperm     [NCERT class 12, page 35]

  1. Which of the following is not a feature of the plasmids ?
    1. Circular structure
    2. Transferable
    3. Single – stranded
    4. Independent replication

Ans.   (3) Single – stranded     [NCERT class 12, page 194]

  1. Which is the National Aquatic Animal of India?
    1. River dolphin
    2. Blue whale
    3. Sea-horse
    4. Gangetic shark

Ans.   (1) River dolphin

  1. The Avena curvature is used for bioassay of:
    1. GA3
    2. IAA
    3. Ethylene
    4. ABA

Ans.   (2) IAA

  1. Which of the following is the most important cause of animals and plants being driven to extinction?
    1. Alien species invasion
    2. Habitat loss and fragmentation
    3. Co – extinctions
    4. Over – exploitation

Ans.   (2) Habitat loss and fragmentation      [NCERT class 12, page 264]

 

  1. Which of the following approaches does not give the defined action of contraceptive?
(1) Intra uterine devices increase phagocytosis of sperms, suppress sperm motility and fertilizing capacity of sperms
(2) Hormonal contraceptives Prevent/retard entry of sperms, prevent ovulation and fertilization
(3) Vasectomy prevents spermatogenesis
(4) Barrier methods prevent fertilization

Ans.   (3) Vasectomy – prevent spermatogenesis.     [NCERT class 12, page 59-62]

 

  1. In a testcross involving dihybrid flies, more parental-type offspring were produced than the recombinant-type offspring. This indicates:
    1. Chromosomes failed to separate during meiosis.
    2. The two genes are linked and present on the same chromosome.
    3. Both of the characters are controlled by more than one gene.
    4. The two genes are located on two different chromosomes.

Ans.    (2) The two genes are linked and present on the same chromosome.           [NCERT class 12, page 83]

 

  1. A typical fat molecule is made up of:
    1. One glycerol and three fatty acid molecules
    2. One glycerol and one fatty acid molecule
    3. Three glycerol and three fatty acid molecules
    4. Three glycerol molecules and one fatty acid molecule

Ans.    (1) One glycerol and three fatty acid molecules          [NCERT class 11, page 145, Fig.9.1]

 

  1. Match the terms in Column I with their description in Column II and choose the correct option:

Column I          Column II

(a)  Dominance        (i) Many genes govern a single character

(b)  Codominance   (ii) In a heterozygous organism only one allele expresses itself

(c)  Pleiotropy         (iii) In a heterozygous organism both alleles express themselves fully

(d) Polygenic           (iv) A single gene influences inheritancemany characters

Code:

(a)        (b)          (c)          (d)

  1. (ii)       (iii)       (iv)       (i)
  2. (iv)       (i)         (ii)        (iii)
  3. (iv)     (iii)         (i)         (ii)
  4. (ii)        (i)         (iv)       (iii)

Ans.    (1)         a-(ii)    b-(iii)     c-(iv)    d-(i)

  1. Which of the following statements is not correct?
    1. Insects that consume pollen or nectar without bringing about pollination are called pollen/nectar robbers.
    2. Pollen germination and pollen tube growth are regulated by chemical components of pollen interacting with those of the pistil.
    3. Some reptiles have also been reported as pollinators in some plant species.
    4. Pollen grains of many species can germinate on the stigma of a flower, but only one pollen tube of the same species grows into the style.

Ans     (4) Pollen grains of many species can germinate on the stigma of a flower, but only one pollen tube of the same species grows into the style.          [NCERT class 12, page 30,31,32]

  1. Which of the following features is not present in Periplaneta americana?
    1. Indeterminate and radial cleavage during embryonic development
    2. Exoskeleton composed of N-acetylglucosamine
    3. Metamerically segmented body
    4. Schizocoelom as body cavity

Ans      (1) Indeterminate and radial cleavage during embryonic development.

58.Water soluble pigments found in plant cell vacuoles are:

  1. Chlorophylls
  2. Carotenoids
  3. Anthocyanins
  4. Xanthophylls

Ans    (3) Anthocyanins.

59.A cell at telophase stage is observed by a student in a plant brought from the field. He tells his teacher that this cell is not like other cells at telophase stage. There is no formation of cell plate and thus the cell is containing more number of chromosomes as compared to other dividing cells. This would result in:

  1. Polyploidy
  2. Somaclonal variation
  3. Polyteny
  4. Aneuploidy

Ans.      (1) Polyploidy

60.A plant in your garden avoids photorespiratory losses, has improved water use efficiency, shows high rates of photosynthesis at high temperatures and has improved efficiency of nitrogen utilisation. In which of the following physiological groups would you assign this plant?

  1. C4
  2. CAM
  3. Nitrogen fixer
  4. C3

Ans.     (1)     C4

61.In higher vertebrates, the immune system can distinguish self-cells and non-self. If this property is lost due to genetic abnormality and it attacks self-cells, then it leads to:

  1. Graft rejection
  2. Auto-immune disease
  3. Active immunity
  4. Allergic response

Ans.     (2) Auto-immune disease                             [NCERT class 12, page 153]

62.Emerson’s enhancement effect and Red drop have been instrumental in the discovery of:

  1. Two photosystems operating simultaneously
  2. Photophosphorylation and cyclic electron transport
  3. Oxidative phosphorylation
  4. Photophosphorylation and non-cyclic electron transport

Ans.     (1) Two photosystems operating simultaneously

63.Select the correct statement:

  1. Salvinia, Ginkgo and Pinus all are gymnosperms
  2. Sequoia is one of the tallest trees
  3. The leaves of gymnosperms are not well adapted to extremes of climate
  4. Gymnosperms are both homosporous and heterosporous

Ans.     (2) Sequoia is one of the tallest trees                    [NCERT class 11, page 39]

64. Which of the following is not a characteristic feature during mitosis in somatic cells?

  1. Disappearance of nucleolus
  2. Chromosome movement
  3. Synapsis
  4. Spindle fibres

Ans.      (3) Synapsis                                             [NCERT class 11, page 168]

65. Blood pressure in the pulmonary artery is:

  1. more than that in the carotid.
  2. more than that in the pulmonary vein.
  3. less than that in the venae cavae.
  4. same as that in the aorta.

Ans.     (2) more than that in the pulmonary vein.

 

66. Which of the following structures is homologus to the wing of a bird?

  1. Wing of a Moth
  2. Hind limb of Rabbit
  3. Flipper of Whale
  4. Dorsal fin of a Shark

Ans.     (3) Flipper of whale.

67. Seed formation without fertilization in flowering plants involves the process of:

  • Budding
  • Somatic hybridization
  • Apomixis
  • Sporulation

Ans.      (3) Apomixis                                            [NCERT class 12, page 38]

68. Name the chronic respiratory disorder caused mainly by cigarette smoking:

  • Asthma
  • Respiratory acidosis
  • Respiratory alkalosis
  • Emphysema

Ans.      (4) Emphysema                                       [NCERT class 11, page 275]

69. Spindle fibres attach on to:

  1. Kinetochore of the chromosome
  2. Centromere of the chromosome
  3. Kinetosome of the chromosome
  4. Telomere of the chromosome

Ans.     (1) Kinetochore of the chromosome                      [NCERT class 11, page 165]

70. In context of Amniocentesis, which of the following statement is incorrect?

  1. It is used for prenatal sex determination.
  2. It can be used for detection of Down syndrome.
  3. It can be used for detection of Cleft palate.
  4. It is usually done when a woman is between 14 -16 weeks pregnant.

Ans.   (3) It can be used for detection of Cleft palate.

71. Stems modified into flat green organs performing the functions of leaves are known as:

  1. phyllode
  2. Phylloclades
  3. Scales
  4. Cladodes

Ans.   (2) Phylloclade.

72. In a chloroplast the highest number of protons are found in:

  1. Lumen of thylakoids
  2. Inter membrane space
  3. Antennae complex
  4. Stroma

Ans.      (1) Lumen of thylakoids                         [NCERT class 11, page 213]

73. Nomenclature is governed by certain universal rules. Which one of the following is contrary to the rules of nomenclature?

  1. The first word in a biological name represents the genus name, and the second is a specific epithet
  2. The names are written in Latin and are italicised
  3. When written by hand, the names are to be underlined
  4. Biological names can be written in any language

Ans.     (4) Biological names can be written in any language                [NCERT class 11, page 7]

74. In meiosis crossing over is initiated at:

  1. Leptotene
  2. Zygotene
  3. Diplotene
  4. Pachytene

Ans.     (4) Pachytene

75. Antivenom injection contains preformed antibodies while polio drops that are administered into the body contain:

  1. Harvested antibodies
  2. Gamma globulin
  3. Attenuated pathogens
  4. Activated pathogens

Ans.      (3) Attenuated pathogens

76. The taq polymerase enzyme is obtained from:

  1. Thiobacillus ferroxidans
  2. Bacillus subtilis
  3. Pseudomonas putida
  4. Thermus aquaticus

Ans.      (4) Thermus aquaticus                   [NCERT class 12, page 203]

 

  1. Which of the following most appropriately describes haemophilia?
    1. X-linked recessive gene disorder
    2. Chromosomal disorder
    3. Dominant gene disorder
    4. Recessive gene disorder

Ans.      (1)     X-linked recessive gene disorder  [NCERT class 12, page 89]

 

  1. The standard petal of a papilionaceous corolla is also called:
    1. Pappus
    2. Vexillum
    3. Corona
    4. Carina

Ans.      (2)     vexillum                         [NCERT class 11, page 74]

  1. Which part of the tobacco plant is infected by Meloidogyne incognita ?
    1. Leaf
    2. Stem
    3. Root
    4. Flower

Ans.     (3) Root

  1. Which of the following statements is wrong foi viroids ?
    1. They are smaller than viruses
    2. They cause infections
    3. Their RNA is of high molecular weight
    4. They lack a protein coat

Ans.     (3)     Their RNA is of high molecular weight           [NCERT class 11, page 27]

81. Which of the following statements is not true for cancer cells in relation to mutations?

  1. Mutations destroy telomerase inhibitor.
  2. Mutations inactivate the cell control.
  3. Mutations inhibit production of telomerase.
  4. Mutations in proto-oncogenes accelerate the cell cycle.

Ans.    (3)     Mutations inhibit production of telomerase.

82. Which type of tissue correctly matches with its location?

Tissue                                        Location

  1. Areolar tissue                                 Tendons
  2. Transitional epithelium              Tip of nose
  3. Cuboidal epithelium                     Lining of stomach
  4. Smooth muscle                              Wall of intestine

Ans.      (4)     Smooth muscle                     Wall of intestine             [NCERT class 11, page 101,103,105]

83. Which of the following pairs of hormones are not antagonistic (having opposite effects) to each other?

  1. Insulin –              Glucagon
  2. Aldosterone –              Atrial Natriuretic Factor
  3. Relaxin –               Inhibin
  4. Parathormone –              Calcitonin

Ans.      (3)     Relaxin                        –               Inhibin

84. Specialised epidermal cells surrounding the guard cells are called:

  1. Subsidiary cells
  2. Bulliformcells
  3. Lenticels
  4. Complementary cells

Ans.     (1)    Subsidiary cells                         [NCERT class 11, page 89]

85. Fertilization in humans is practically feasible only if:

  1. the ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to ampullary – isthmic junction of the fallopian tube.
  2. the ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to ampullary – isthmic junction of the cervix.
  3. the sperms are transported into cervix within 48 hrs of release of ovum in uterus.
  4. the sperms are transported into vagina just after the release of ovum in fallopian tube.

Ans.     (1)     the ovum and sperms are transported simultaneously to ampullary – isthmic junction of the fallopian tube.                                   [NCERT class 12, page 51]

86. Which one of the following is the starter codon?

  1. UGA
  2. UAA
  3. UAG
  4. AUG

Ans.      (4)     AUG                 [NCERT class 12, page 112]

87. A river with an inflow of domestic sewage rich in organic waste may result in:

  1. Increased population of aquatic food web organisms.
  2. An increased production of fish due to biodegradable nutrients.
  3. Death of fish due to lack of oxygen.
  4. Drying of the river very soon due to algal bloom.

Ans.     (3)     Death of fish due to lack of oxygen.                            [NCERT class 12, page 275]

88. Following are the two statements regarding the origin of life:

(a)  The earliest organisms that appeared on the earth were non-green and presumably anaerobes.

(b) autotrophic organisms were the chemoautotrophs that never released oxygen.

Of the above statements which one of the following options is correct ?

  1. (b) is correct but (a) is false.
  2. Both (a) and (b) are correct.
  3. Both (a) and (b) are false.
  4. (a) is correct but (b) is false.

Ans.     (2)     Both (a) and (b) are correct.

  1. A system of rotating crops with legume or grass pasture to improve soil structure and fertility is called:
    1. Contour fanning
    2. Strip farming
    3. Shifting agriculture
    4. Ley farming

Ans.     (4)     Ley farming

 

  1. Gause’s principle of competitive exclusion states that:
    1. Competition for the same resources excludes species having different food preferences
    2. No two species can occupy the same niche indefinitely for the same limiting resources.
    3. Larger organisms exclude smaller ones through competition.
    4. More abundant species will exclude the less abundant species through competition.

Ans.     (2)     No two species can occupy the same niche indefinitely for the same limiting resources. [NCERT class 12, page 235]

  1. Which of the following characteristic features always holds true for the corresponding group of animals?
(1) Viviparous Mammalia
(2) Possess a mouth with an upper and a lower jaw Chordata
(3) 3 – chambered heart with one incompletely divided ventricle Reptilia
(4) Cartilaginous endoskeleton Chondrichthyes

Ans.    (4)     Cartilaginous endoskeleton – Chondrichthyes

  1. Changes in GnRH pulse frequency in females is controlled by circulating levels of:
    1. estrogen and inhibin
    2. progesterone only
    3. progesterone and inhibin
    4. estrogen and progesterone

Ans.   (4)   estrogen and progesterone

  1. Microtubules are the constituents of:
    1. Spindle fibres, Centrioles and Cilia
    2. Centrioles, Spindle fibres and Chromatin
    3. Centrosome, Nucleosome and Centrioles
    4. Cilia, Flagella and Peroxisomes

Ans.     (1)     Spindle fibres, Centrioles and Cilia               [NCERT class 11, page 137,164]

 

  1. Mitochondria and chloroplast are:

(a) semi-autonomous organelles.

(b) formed by division of pre-existing organelles and they contain DNA but lack protein synthesizing machinery.

             Which one of the following options is correct ?

  1. (b) is true but (a) is false.
  2. (a) is true but (b) is false.
  3. Both (a) and (b) are false.
  4. Both (a) and (b) are correct.

Ans.     (2)     (a) is true but (b) is false.

 

  1. Photosensitive compound in human eye is made up of:
    1. Opsin and Retinal
    2. Opsin and Retinol
    3. Transducin and Retinene
    4. Guanosine and Retinol

Ans.     (1)     Opsin and Retinal                  [NCERT class 11, page 324]

96. Chrysophytes, Euglenoids, Dinoflagellates and Slime moulds are included in the kingdom:

  1. Protista
  2. Fungi
  3. Animalia
  4. Monera

Ans.     (1)     Protista                                       [NCERT class 11, page 20]

97. The primitive prokaryotes responsible for the production of biogas from the dung of ruminant animals, include the:

  1. Thermoacidophiles
  2. Methanogens
  3. Eubacteria
  4. Halophiles

Ans.     (2)     Methanogens                          [NCERT class 11, page 19]

98. Identify the correct statement on ‘inhibin’:

  1. Is produced by granulose cells in ovary and inhibits the secretion of FSH.
  2. Is produced by granulose cells in ovary and inhibits the secretion of LH.
  3. Is produced by nurse cells in testes and inhibits the secretion of LH.
  4. Inhibits the secretion of LH, FSH and Prolactin.

Ans.     (1)     Is produced by granulose cells in ovary and inhibits the secretion of FSH.

99. It is much easier for a small animal to run uphill than for a large animal, because:

  1. Smaller animals have a higher metabolic rate.
  2. Small animals have a lower O2
  3. The efficiency of muscles in large animals is less than in the small animals.
  4. It is easier to carry a small body weight.

Ans.     (1)     Smaller animals have a higher metabolic rate.

100. A tall true breeding garden pea plant is crossed with a dwarf true breeding garden pea plant. When the F1 plants were selfed the resulting genotypes were in the ratio of:

  1. 1:2:1:: Tall heterozygous: Tall homozygous : Dwarf
  2. 3:1:: Tall: Dwarf
  3. 3:1:: Dwarf: Tall
  4. 1:2:1:: Tall homozygous: Tall heterozygous : Dwarf

Ans.     (4)     1:2:1:: Tall homozygous: Tall heterozygous : Dwarf           [NCERT class 12, page 74]

101.Depletion of which gas in the atmosphere can lead to an increased incidence of skin cancers:

  1. Ozone
  2. Ammonia
  3. Methane
  4. Nitrous oxide

Ans.     (1)     Ozone                                           [NCERT class 12, page 283]

102.Which one of the following is a characteristic feature of cropland ecosystem?

  1. Least genetic diversity
  2. Absence of weeds
  3. Ecological succession
  4. Absence of soil organisms

Ans.     (1)     Least genetic diversity

103.Tricarpellary, syncarpous gynoecium is found in flowers of:

  1. Solanaceae
  2. Fabaceae
  3. Poaceae
  4. Liliaceae

Ans.     (4)     Liliaceae                        [NCERT class 11, page 81]

104.In which of the following, all three are macronutrients?

  1. Iron, copper, molybdenum
  2. Molybdenum, magnesium, manganese
  3. Nitrogen, nickel, phosphorus
  4. Boron, zinc, manganese

Ans.     (Bonus)                                    [NCERT class 11, page 196]

105. Reduction in pH of blood will:

  1. reduce the blood supply to the brain.
  2. decrease the affinity of hemoglobin with oxygen.
  3. release bicarbonate ions by the liver.
  4. reduce the rate of heart beat.

Ans.     (2)     decrease the affinity of hemoglobin with oxygen    [NCERT class 11, page 274]

106. Lack of relaxation between successive stimuli in sustained muscle contraction is known as:

  1. Fatigue
  2. Tetanus
  3. Tonus
  4. Spasm

Ans.     (2)     Tetanus

107. Which one of the following statements is wrong?

  1. Golden algae are also called desmids.
  2. Eubacteria are also called false bacteria.
  3. Phycomycetes are also called algal fungi.
  4. Cyanobacteria are also called blue-green algae.

Ans.     (2)     Eubacteria are also called false bacteria.                   [NCERT class 11, page 19, 20]

108. Which of the following is a restriction endonuclease?

  1. Protease
  2. DNase I
  3. RNase
  4. Hind II

Ans.     (4)     Hind II                                             [NCERT class 12, page 195]

  1. Which of the following would appear as the pioneer organisms on bare rocks?
  1. Liverworts
  2. Mosses
  3. Green algae
  4. Lichens

Ans.     (4)     Lichens                                          [NCERT class 12, page 251]

  1. Water vapour comes out from the plant leaf through the stomatal opening. Through the same stomatal opening carbon dioxide diffuses into the plant during photosynthesis. Reason out the above statements using one of following options:
    1. Both processes can happen together because the diffusion coefficient of water and CO2 is different.
    2. The above processes happen only during night time.
    3. One process occurs during day time, and the other at night.
    4. Both processes cannot happen simultaneously.

Ans.     (1)     Both processes can happen together because the diffusion coefficient of water and CO2 is different.

  1. Cotyledon of maize grain is called:
    1. coleorhiza
    2. coleoptile
    3. scutellum
    4. plumule

Ans.     (3) Scutellum                                           [NCERT class 11, page 77]

  1. Which of the following guards the opening of hepatopancreatic duct into the duodenum?
    1. Ileocaecal valve
    2. Pyloric sphincter
    3. Sphincter of Oddi
    4. Semilunar valve

Ans.     (3) Sphincter of Oddi                                             [NCERT class 11, page 261]

  1. In the stomach, gastric acid is secreted by the:
    1. parietal cells
    2. peptic cells
    3. acidic cells
    4. gastrin secreting cells

Ans.     (1) parietal cells                 [NCERT class 11, page 262]

  1. In mammals, which blood vessel would normally carry largest amount of urea?
    1. Dorsal Aorta
    2. Hepatic Vein
    3. Hepatic Portal Vein
    4. Renal Vein

Ans.    (2)   Hepatic vein

115. The term ecosystem was coined by:

  1. A. G. Tansley
  2. Haeckel
  3. Warming
  4. P. Odum

Ans.     (1) A.G. Tansley

116. Which of the following is required as inducer(s) for the expression of Lac operon?

  1. galactose
  2. lactose
  3. lactose and galactose
  4. glucose

Ans.     (2) lactose                                                [NCERT class 12, page 117]

117. Which of the following is wrongly matched in the given table?

  Microbe Product Application
(1) Monascus purpureus Statins lowering of blood cholesterol
(2) Streptococcus Streptokinase removal of clot from blood vessel
(3) Clostridium butylicum Lipase removal of oil stains
(4) Trichoderma polysporum Cyclosporin A immunosuppressive drug

Ans.   (3)   Clostridium butylicum – Lipase – removal of oil stains             [NCERT class 12, page 183]

118. When does the growth rate of a population following the logistic model equal zero ? The logistic model is given as dN/dt = rN(l-N/K):

  1. when N nears the carrying capacity of the habitat.
  2. when N/ K equals zero.
  3. when death rate is greater than birth rate.
  4. when N/K is exactly one.

Ans.   (4)   when N/K is exactly one.                                             [NCERT class 12, page 231]

119. Which one of the following statements is not true ?

  1. Exine of pollen grains is made up of sporopollenin
  2. Pollen grains of many species cause severe allergies
  3. Stored pollen in liquid nitrogen can be used in the crop breeding programmes
  4. Tapetum helps in the dehiscence of anther.

Ans.   (4)   Tapetum helps in the dehiscence of anther.             [NCERT class 12, page 21-23]

120. In bryophytes and pteridophytes, transport of male gametes requires:

  1. Insects
  2. Birds
  3. Water
  4. Wind

Ans.   (3)   Water                                             [NCERT class 11, page 35-36]

121. Which of the following is not a stem modification ?

  1. Thorns of citrus
  2. Tendrils of cucumber
  3. Flattened structures of Opuntia
  4. Pitcher of Nepenthes

Ans.   (4)   Pitcher of Nepenthes                                   [NCERT class 11, page 68,69,71]

122. Which one of the following cell organelles is enclosed by a single membrane ?

  1. Chloroplasts
  2. Lysosomes
  3. Nuclei
  4. Mitochondria

Ans.   (2)   Lysosomes                     [NCERT class 11, page 134,136,140]

123. Analogous structures are a result of:

  1. Convergent evolution
  2. Shared ancestry
  3. Stabilizing selection
  4. Divergent evolution

Ans.   (1)   Convergent evolution                  [NCERT class 12, page 131]

124. Which one of the following statements is wrong ?

  1. Cellulose is a polysaccharide.
  2. Uracil is a pyrimidine.
  3. Glycine is a sulphur containing amino acid.
  4. Sucrose is a disaccharide.

Ans.   (3)   Glycine is a sulphur containing amino acid.              [NCERT class 11, page 197]

125. Proximal end of the filament of stamen is attached to the:

  1. Connective
  2. Placenta
  3. Thalamus or petal
  4. Anther

Ans.   (3)   Thalamus or petal

 

  1. Which of the following is not required for any of the techniques of DNA fingerprinting available at present?
    1. Zinc finger analysis
    2. Restriction enzymes
    3. DNA-DNA hybridization
    4. Polymerase chain reaction

Ans.     (1)     Zinc finger analysis                       [NCERT class 12, page 121-122]

 

  1. Which one of the following characteristics is not shared by birds and mammals?
    1. Breathing using lungs
    2. Viviparity
    3. Warm blooded nature
    4. Ossified endoskeleton

Ans.    (2)   Viviparity                                                       [NCERT class 11, page 59-60]

 

  1. Select the incorrect statement:
    1. LH triggers ovulation in ovary.
    2. LH and FSH decrease gradually during the follicular phase.
    3. LH triggers secretion of androgens from the Leydig cells.
    4. FSH stimulates theSertoli cells which help in spermiogenesis.

Ans.    (2)   LH and FSH decrease gradually during the follicular phase.

[NCERT class 11, page 332]

 

  1. The amino acid Tryptophan is the precursor for the synthesis of:
    1. Thyroxine and Triiodothyronine
    2. Estrogen and Progesterone
    3. Cortisol and Cortisone
    4. Melatonin and Serotonin

Ans.    (4)   Melatonin and Serotonin

 

  1. Joint Forest Management Concept was introduced in India during:
    1. 1970s
    2. 1980s
    3. 1990s
    4. 1960s

Ans.    (2)   1980s                                                                                 [NCERT class 12, page 258]

 

  1. One of the major components of cell wall of most fungi is:
    1. Peptidoglycan
    2. Cellulose
    3. Hemicellulose
    4. Chitin

Ans.    (4)   chitin                                                                     [NCERT class 11, page 22]

 

  1. A complex of ribosomes attached to a single strand of RNA is known as:
    1. Polymer
    2. Polypeptide
    3. Okazaki fragment
    4. Polysome

Ans.    (4)   polysome                                       [NCERT class 11, page 129]

 

  1. Which of the following features is not present in the Phylum – Arthropoda?
    1. Metameric segmentation
    2. Parapodia
    3. Jointed appendages
    4. Chitinous exoskeleton

Ans.      (2)     Parapodia                                                                      [NCERT class 11, page 52-53]

 

  1. Asthma may be attributed to:
    1. allergic reaction of the mast cells in the lungs
    2. inflammation of the trachea
    3. accumulation of fluid in the lungs
    4. bacterial infection of the lungs

Ans.      (1)     allergic reaction of the mast cells in the lungs                          [NCERT class 12, page 153]

 

  1. Pick out the correct statements:

(a) Haemophilia is a sex-linked recessive disease.

(b) Down’s syndrome is due to aneuploidy.

(c) Phenylketonuria is an autosomal recessive gene disorder.

(d) Sickle cell anaemia is an X – linked recessive gene disorder.

  1. (b) and (d) are correct.
  2. (a), (c) and (d) are correct.
  3. (a), (b) and (c) are correct.
  4. (a) and (d) are correct.

Ans.      (3)     (a), (b) and (c) are correct.                                          [NCERT class 12, page 89-90]

 

 

Downloadable Pdf file

neet phase 1 solution