11th semester II GSEB Board paper 2016, Biology Solution , Set – 18, PART A(OBJECTIVE) 30-03-2016

Objective paper is solved in this post…look in next post for subjective solution.

11th semester II GSEB Board paper 2016

Biology

Set – 18

 Part A

  1. The thick filaments are made up of which protein?

(A)  Myosin                    (B)  Actin                        (C)  Troponin              (D)  Tropomyosin     

Ans: (A) Myosin

       

  1. The cartilage present in the pubis of frogs, in suprascapula and at head of humerus and femur.

(A)  White fibro cartilage.                                        (B)  Calcified cartilage.

(C)  Yellow elastic cartilage.                                   (D)  Hyaline cartilage.

Ans: (B) Calcified cartilage. 

  1. Match the following and choose the correct option.

 

Column-I Column-II
(P) Endomysium

(Q) Synapse

(R) Nissl’s granules

(S) Schwann’s cell

(i)  The physical gap between the axon nerve ending and dendrites nerve endings.

(ii) The spaces between the cardiac muscle cells.

(iii) Neurilemma sheath made up of single layer of flat cells.

(iv) Large numbers of dark particles present in cyton.

(A) (P–ii), (Q–i), (R–iii), (S–iv)

(B) (P–iv), (Q–ii), (R–iii), (S–i)

(C) (P–ii), (Q–i), (R–iv), (S–iii)

(D) (P–iii), (Q–iv), (R–ii), (S–i)

Ans: (C) (P–ii), (Q–i), (R–iv), (S–iii)       

  1. Pseudo-stratified epithelium is seen in?

(A)  Pancreatic duct                                               (B)  Oesophagus

(C)  Inner lining of trachea                                 (D)  Uriniferous tubule 

Ans: (C) Inner lining of trachea

 

  1. The cells are irregular in shape and contain three active substances – Heparin, histamine and Serotonin, are called as……

(A)  Mast cells                (B)  Phagocytic cells       (C) Fibroblast          (D) Histocytes 

Ans: (A) Mast cells       

 

  1. ……type of placentation has false septum in ovary.

(A)    Axile                       (B)    Marginal                 (C)    Free central                (D) Parietal 

Ans: (D) Parietal 

  1. In what fashion, new flowers are arranged in Raceme inflorescence?

(A)  None of the given three potions                   (B)  Centripetal
(C) Acropetal                                                               (D) Acropetal and Centripetal.

Ans: (C) Acropetal       

 

  1. Spathe is found in which of the following inflorescence?

(A)  Spike                       (B)  Umbel                      (C)  Catkin                  (D)  Spadix 

Ans: (D) Spadix       

 

  1. The smallest petals in vexillary aesfciyatiori are known as……
    (A) Standard and Alae.                                         (B)  Standard

(C)  Alae                                                                 (D)  Keel 

Ans: (D) Keel       

 

  1. Xylem parenchyma are living cells and they store which substances ?

(A) Starch, resin, lipid and crystalline substances.

(B)   Starch, resin, mucilage and latex.

(C)  Starch, lipid, tannin and crystalline substances.

(D)  Starch, lipid, latex and crystalline substances. 

Ans: (C) Starch, lipid, tannin and crystalline substances. 

 

  1. Statment X – The vascular bundles, in which, xylem and phloem occur together, are called conjoint vascular bundles

Statement Y – These vascular bundles are of three types.

(A)  Statement X and Statement Y are wrong.

(B)  Statement X and Y both are correct.

(C)  Statement X is correct but Y is wrong.

(D)  Statement X is wrong but Y is correct. 

Ans: (B) Statement X and Y both are correct. 

  1. What does ‘X’ and ‘Y’ indicate in the given figure?

1.jpg

(A)  Muscle and bone.                                             (B)  Ligament and tendon

(C)  Ligament and bone                                           (D)  Ligament and muscle.

 Ans: (B) Ligament and tendon

 

  1. Match the following and choose the correct option.
Column-I (Cells) Column-II (Position)
(P) Guard cells

(Q) Motor cells

(R) Resin duct

(S) Casparian strips

(i)  In endodermis of dicot root.

(ii)  In cortex of dicot stem.

(iii) In upper epidermis of monocot leaf

(iv) In epidermis of aerial part’s surrounding stomata.

(A)  (P-iii), (Q-iv), (R-i), (S-i)

(B)  (P-iv), (Q-iii), (R-ii), (S-i)

(C)  (P-ii), (Q-iii), (R-i), (S-iv)

(D)  (P-iv), (Q-ii), (R-iii), (S-i)

Ans: (B) (P-iv), (Q-iii), (R-ii), (S-i)

       

  1. Malpighian body is made up of…….

(A)  Bowman’s capsule arid efferent arteriole.

(B)  Bowman’s capsule and afferent arteriole.

(C) Bowman’s capsule and capillary network.

(D) Bowman’s capsule and Glomerulus.

Ans: (D)Bowman’s capsule and Glomerulus

 

  1. The meristem located between permanent tissues in grasses, is known as …….

(A)  Cambium                                                        (B)  Apical meristem

(C)  Intercalary meristem                                  (D) Lateral meristem

Ans: (C) Intercalary meristem

 

  1. Which one of the following is not suitable according to the structure?
    (A) Enterokinase            (B) Enterocrinin         (C) Secretin                (D) Cholecystokinin

Ans: (A) Enterokinase   

       

  1. In Frog, deoxygenated blood from different parts of the body is collected in heart by….

(A)  Left auricle             (B)  Ventricle                  (C)   Aortic trunk     (D) Sinus venosus

Ans: (D) Sinus venosus

 

  1. By which of the following arteries, the dorsal aorta is formed?

(A)  One carotid arch and one systemic arch.      (B)  Two carotid arch.

(C)  Two systemic arch                                          (D)   Two pulmocutaneous arch

Ans: (C) Two systemic arch

       

  1. Statement A – Liver is not considered as true digestive gland.
    Reason R – It only emulsifies fat.

(A)  Statement A is false and R is true.

(B)  Statement A and R both are true, R is the explanation of A.

(C)  Statement A and R both are true; R is not correct explanation of A.

(D)  Statement A is true and R is false.

Ans: (B) Statement A and R both are true, R is the explanation of A.

       

  1. Which enzyme is present in gastric juice?
    (A) Lipase                              (B)  Trypsin                     (C)  Amylase               (D)  Pepsinogen 

Ans: (D) Pepsinogen

 

  1. Of the following given statements, which is correct one?

      (X)       Frog skin protects the body against foreign bodies and algae.

      (Y)       The stratum compactum is made by dense, connective tissue, Smooth muscle fibres, nerves and Blood vessels.

      (Z)       The stratum spongiosum is made by dense connective tissue, smooth muscle fibres and mucous glands.

      (A)   Y                            (B)    X and Z                             (C)    Y and X               (D) Z 

Ans: (A) Y 

 

  1. If ‘P’ indicated in the diagram is removed, the transport of which juice will stop?

1

(A)       Intestinal juice    (B)    Gastric juice                    (C)  Pancreatic juice    (D)  Bile juice 

Ans: (D) Bile juice

     

  1. In Sorosis, which part unite together to make fruits?

(A)       Petals and Persistant hairy calyx.

(B)          Bracts and Ovary

(C)       Bracts and Petals

(D)          Rachis and Bracts. 

Ans: (D) Rachis and Bracts.

       

  1. Match the following and choose the correct option.
Column-I Column-II
(P) Perianth

(Q) Hypogynbus flower

(R) Epigynous flower

(S) Perigynous flower

(i) Rose

(ii) Sunflower

(iii) Datura

(iv) Bougainvillea

(A)       (P-iv), (Q-iii), (R-ii), (S-i)                            (B)  (P-iii), (Q-iv), (R-i), (S-ii)

(C)       (P-iii), (Q-ii), (R-iv), (S-i)                            (D)  (P-iv), (Q-ii), (R-iii), (S-i)

Ans: (A) (P-iv), (Q-iii), (R-ii), (S-i)

     

  1. In which fruit, Pericarp and seed coat are free from one another?
    (A) Achene           (B)    Caryopsis                        (C)  Nut                      (D) Samara

Ans: (A) Achene

       

  1. Where the true fruit is situated in apple?

(A)       Above the thalamus.                                   (B)  True fruit is not formed.

(C)       Outside the thalamus.                                  (D)  Inside the thalamus.

Ans: (D) Inside the thalamus.

       

  1. Give the correct labeling of a, b and c shown in the given figure

 

1.jpg

(A)       a – Lenticel, b – Secondary cork, c – Cork cambium.

(B)       a – Lenticel, b – Cork cambium, c – Secondary cork

(C)       a – Cork cambium, b – Cork, c – Cambium

(D)          a – Lenticel, b – Cork, c – Secondary cork 

Ans: (B) a – Lenticel, b – Cork cambium, c – Secondary cork

       

  1. Which structure is formed due to joining of intra–fascicular and inter–fascicular cambium?

      (A)       Casparian strips                                         (B)  Annual rings

      (C)       Vascular cambium                            (D)  Cambium ring.

Ans: (D) Cambium ring

       

  1. In the vascular bundle of which plant organ, phloem parenchyma is absent and water containing lysigenous cavities are present?

(A)       Monocot stem                                 (B)  Monocot root
(C)       Dicot stem                                        (D)  Dicot root

Ans: (A) Monocot stem

       

  1. The tissue which is absent in monocots and underground parts of the plants….

(A)       Xylem                (B)  Parenchyma         (C) Sclerenchyma   (D) Collenchyma 

Ans: (D) Collenchyma

       

  1. The frog undergoes dormant life during winter season is known as……

(A)       All the given three options.                   (B)  Aestivation
(C)       Hibernation                                                 (D)  Aestivation and hibernation. 

Ans: (C) Hibernation        

       

  1. Which figure shows labium in the following figures?

(A)1.jpg

(B)     1.jpg

(C) 1

(D)   1

Ans: (C)1

        

  1. The nervous system of Pheritima posthuma is located on which side?
        (A) Both Dorsal and Ventral side                 (B) Dorsal

      (C) Ventral                                                             (D) Lateral 

Ans: (C) Ventral

       

  1. In Cockroach walking legs, the femur is located between?
    (A) Tibia and tarsus                                         (B)  Coxa and trochanter

(C)       Trochanter and tibia                         (D)  Trochanter and tarsus. 

Ans: (C) Trochanter and tibia                       

       

  1. The cells of which region of root differentiates and form tissue

(A)       Region of elongation                                 (B)  Meristematic region

(C)       Region of maturation                                 (D)  Root cap.

Ans: (C) Region of maturation

 

  1. Which type of phyllotaxy is observed in Guava?

(A)       Alternate                                                     (B)  Whorled

(C)        Opposite decussate                                    (D)  Opposite superimposed. 

Ans: (D) Opposite superimposed.       

 

  1. In Bignonia, hook like or clawed structure is the modification of.

(A)       Petiole                (B)  Stipule                (C) Leaflets                (D)  Leaf 

Ans: (C) Leaflets

       

  1. Which part of the plant is modified in runner for vegetative propagation?

(A)       Internode       (B) Auxiliary bud          (C)  Apical bud          (D)  Floral bud 

Ans: (A) Internode

       

  1. Which is not suitable for the sense organs of Cockroach?

(A)       Anal circus         (B)  Antennae                  (C)  Anal styles      (D)  Maxillary palp. 

Ans: (C) Anal styles

       

  1. Calciferous glands are found in which segment of earthworm

(A)       1st to 7th segment                                        (B)         5th to 7th segment.
(C)       5th to 9|h segment                                             (D)         9th to l4th segment 

Ans: (D) 9th to l4th segment

       

  1. Which animal is used as bait in Fishing?

(A)     Earthworm       (B)  Butterfly                  (C)  Cockroach           (D) Salamander

Ans: (A) Earthworm      

       

  1. In the given diagram, what indicates typhlosole?

1.jpg

(A)       Y                        (B)  X

(C)       Z                         (D)  W 

Ans: (A) Y / (C) Z (Both answers are right, but according to labelling in textbook, Y might be the right one)

 

  1. Which modification is observed in Pea for special functions?
    (A) For all the special functions.                     (B) Symbiosis

(C)       Photosynthesis.                                          (D)  Climbing.

Ans: (A) For all the special functions.

       

  1. Match the following and choose the correct option.
Column-I Column-II
(P)  Sheathing leaf base

(Q) Tunicated bulb

(R)  Foliaceous stipule

(S)  Phylloclade

(i)  Pea

(ii)  Opuntia

(iii)  Onion

(iv)  Maize

(A)       (P-i), (Q-iii), (R-iv), (S-ii)

(B)       (P-iv), (Q-iii), (R-ii), (S-i)

(C)       (P-iv), (Q-ii), (R-iii), (S-i)

(D)       (P-iv), (Q-iii), (R-i), (S-ii) 

Ans: (D) (P-iv), (Q-iii), (R-i), (S-ii)

       

  1. Corm is condensed form of ………. It is a food storing structure made up of only one……

(A)       Tuber, Internode                                        (B)  Tuber, Node.

(C)        Rhizome, Node.                                         (D)  Rhizome, Internode. 

Ans: (D) Rhizome, Internode.

       

  1. Breathing roots are considered as…….

(A)       Fibrous, positive geotropic, positive phototropic.

(B)       Normal root, negatively geotropic, positive phototropic.

(C)       Normal root, positive geotropic, positive phototropic

(D)       Fibrous, negatively geotropic, positive phototropic. 

Ans: (B) Normal root, negatively geotropic, positive phototropic.

 

  1. Which grains are stored in aleurone layer of monocot seed?

(A)       Glycogen            (B)  Starch                 (C)  Lipid                    (D) Protein 

Ans: (D) Protein

       

  1. From where the embryo get nourishment in non-endospermic seed during seed germination?

(A)          From Cotyledons                                       (B)   From Endosperm

(C)        From Sunlight                                              (D) From Micropyle. 

Ans: (A)      From Cotyledons    

       

  1. The bodywall of the earthworm is made up of……

(A)       Cuticle – scaly layer – longitudinal muscles

(B)       Cuticle – circular muscles – parietal layer

(C)       Cuticle – skeletal muscles – scaly layer.

(D)       Cuticle – scaly layer – parietal layer. 

Ans: (B) Cuticle – circular muscles – parietal layer

       

  1. Seed is attached to the fruit by which of the following structure?

(A)       Cotyledons         (B)  Seed coat                 (C)   Seed pore             (D)           Hilum 

Ans: (D) Hilum

       

 

printable pdf file is also available in link, given below…

11th semester II GSEB Board paper 2016

Advertisements

Author: Dr. Anurag Mittal

B.D.S from Govt dental college, ahmedabad. Cleared Aipmt-06 renowned faculty of Biology since 2011.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s